Biography

We don't have a biography for John Cothran, Jr..

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 55

Birthday 1947-10-31

Place of Birth St. Louis, Missouri, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • John Cothran Jr.
  • John Cothran

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2016 Viral as Mr. Toomey
2013 Nomads as Phil
2011 Rango as ElginĀ (voice)
2008 Yes Man as Tweed
2006 Black Snake Moan as Reverend R. L.
2006 Shark (3 episodes)
2005 Close to Home (3 episodes)
2005 The Beat as Bumma
2005 Grey's Anatomy (2 episodes)
2005 Medium (1 episode)
2003 Cold Case (1 episode)
2002 Without a Trace (1 episode)
2002 Monk (1 episode)
2001 24 (1 episode) as Sgt, Kiley
2001 Star Trek: Enterprise (1 episode) as Gralik Durr
2001 Philly (2 episodes)
2001 The Division (2 episodes)
2000 The Cell as Agent Stockwell
1999 The West Wing (1 episode)
1999 Family Law (1 episode)
1999 Judging Amy (1 episode)
1999 The Limey as DEA Guy
1999 The Norm Show (1 episode)
1999 Providence (1 episode)
1998 Always Outnumbered as Man In Community Center
1997 Brooklyn South (1 episode)
1997 The Practice (1 episode)
1996 Suddenly Susan (1 episode)
1996 The Pretender (1 episode)
1996 Her Last Chance as Detective #2
1995 Get Shorty as Agent Curtis
1995 JAG (1 episode)
1994 Touched by an Angel (1 episode)
1994 Where Are My Children?
1994 On Our Own (1 episode)
1994 Jimmy Hollywood as Detective
1994 Class of 1999 II - The Substitute
1994 Viper (1 episode)
1993 Dave's World (1 episode)
1993 Poetic Justice as Uncle Earl
1993 Black Tie Affair (13 episodes)
1993 Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (1 episode) as Telok
1992 Martin (1 episode)
1992 Secrets as Mark
1991 Ricochet as Councilman Farris
1991 Home Improvement (1 episode) as Phil
1991 Boyz n the Hood as Lewis Crump, USC Recruiter
1990 The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (1 episode) as Minister
1990 Brewster Place (10 episodes)
1989 Seinfeld (1 episode)
1987 Star Trek: The Next Generation (1 episode) as Captain Nu'Daq
1987 Wiseguy (1 episode)
1984 Who's the Boss? (1 episode)
1981 Escape from New York as Gypsy #1

Production

2013 A Private Act Executive Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page