Biography

We don't have a biography for Phil Arnold.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 50

Birthday 1909-09-15

Day of Death 1968-05-09

Place of Birth Hackensack, New Jersey, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Phyl Arnold
  • Philip Arnold

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1968 Skidoo as Mayor's Husband
1967 Hondo (1 episode)
1967 Good Times as Solly
1967 The Cool Ones as Uncle Steve
1966 Pistols 'n' Petticoats (1 episode)
1966 That Girl (2 episodes)
1965 Honey West (1 episode)
1965 Run for Your Life (1 episode)
1964 Your Cheatin' Heart as Pie Eating Contest Barker (uncredited)
1964 Gomer Pyle, U.S.M.C. (3 episodes)
1964 Bewitched (1 episode)
1964 3 Nuts in Search of a Bolt as Television Technician
1963 Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre (1 episode)
1963 Burke's Law (3 episodes)
1962 The Beverly Hillbillies (1 episode)
1961 The Comancheros as Nervous Drunk (uncredited)
1961 The Dick Van Dyke Show (2 episodes)
1960 Route 66 (2 episodes)
1960 The Andy Griffith Show (1 episode)
1960 Pete and Gladys (1 episode)
1960 Thriller (1 episode)
1959 The Detectives (1 episode)
1959 Bourbon Street Beat (1 episode)
1959 The Twilight Zone (1 episode)
1959 One Step Beyond (1 episode)
1958 The Donna Reed Show (1 episode)
1958 Peter Gunn (1 episode)
1958 Sea Hunt (1 episode)
1957 Perry Mason (2 episodes)
1957 Official Detective (1 episode)
1953 The Big Heat as Retreat Waiter (uncredited)
1953 Pardon My Backfire as Escaped Convict
1953 Tricky Dicks as Chopper
1953 The Jazz Singer as Stagehand
1953 General Electric Theater (1 episode)
1952 Adventures of Superman (1 episode)
1952 Cowboy G-Men (39 episodes)
1951 Dragnet (1 episode)
1951 The Adventures of Boston Blackie (1 episode)
1951 I Love Lucy (2 episodes)
1950 The Underworld Story as Gus the Waiter (uncredited)
1949 The Ghost Talks as Ghost of Peeping Tom (voice)
1948 Deadline as Doc Snodgrass
1948 The Main Street Kid as Riley
1947 Sarge Goes to College as Professor
1943 Crime Doctor as Third Reporter in Court
1942 Brooklyn Orchid as Hymie, Cab Driver
1940 Second Chorus as Shaw's First Manager
1940 Remedy for Riches as Townsman
1940 Dr. Christian Meets the Women as Train Conductor

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page