Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 198

Gender Male

Birthday 1962-01-05 (59 years old)

Place of Birth Portland, Oregon, USA

Also Known As

  • Jack Reed
  • Joseph Tennent
  • David McCabe
  • David DeCouteau
  • Ellen Cabot
  • Mary Crawford
  • David Doe
  • Kathy Logan
  • David De Coteau
  • Dave McCabe

Login to report an issue

Biography

​A dual citizen of Canada and the USA, David DeCoteau has worked professionally in the movie business since he was 18 years old. He got his start through a generous offer from movie legend Roger Corman, who hired him in 1980 as a production assistant at New World Pictures. In 1986, DeCoteau directed and produced his first feature film for another generous film legend, Charles Band. DeCoteau has gone on to produce and direct more than fifty motion pictures over the past twenty years. His passion lies in the creation of popular genre programming made for world consumption. DeCoteau's experience in creating content in countries all over the world makes him a proven choice for exceptionally challenging movie projects. He resides in British Columbia, Canada and Hollywood, California.

Directing

2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1993
1993
1991
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1987
1986
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1984
1984
1983
1983

Production

2019
2019
2019
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2009
2009
2008
2007
2006
2003
2003
2003
2002
2001
2001
1996
1996
1995
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1987
1986
1986
1985
1983

Camera

2019
2017
2017
2017
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
1986
1986
1984
1983

Writing

2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2014
2012
2012
2012
2012
2007
2006
2003
2003
2001
2001
1999
1998
1992
1987
1986
1986
1985
1984
1984

Acting

2020
2019
2019
2018
2017
2017
2017
2015
2014
2013
2011
2008
1998
1998
1992
1991
1991
1991
1989
1983

Crew

1993
1989
1985

Editing

1986
1986
1985

Sound

2001
2001

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login