Biography

Kashii got her start in the entertainment business as an in-house model for the Japanese teen magazine mc Sister in 2001. Her first acting role was in the movie adaptation of Lorelei: The Witch of the Pacific Ocean in which she played the title character.

Kashii got her start in the entertainment business as an in-house model for the Japanese teen magazine mc Sister in 2001. Her first acting role was in the movie adaptation of Lorelei: The Witch of the Pacific Ocean in which she played the title character.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 31

Birthday 1987-02-16

Place of Birth Kanagawa, Japan

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Yū Kashii

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2014 Adult Drop
2013 SPEC: Close~Reincarnation as Jyokai Jyoukyokusai
2013 SPEC: Close~Incarnation as Jyokai Jyoukyokusai
2013 Kurokouchi (10 episodes) as Sawa Machiko
2013 The Knife and the Sword (9 episodes) as mysterious woman
2012 Late Blooming Sunflower My Life Renewed (10 episodes) as Sayaka Morishita
2012 Lifeflash Incorporated (10 episodes) as Kaminuma
2010 Box! as Youko Takatsu
2010 What a Wonderful Life!! as Mary Ayashiro
2009 名探偵の掟 (10 episodes) as Mana Fujii
2009 名探侦の掟 (10 episodes) as 藤井茉奈
2009 Sanpei the Fisher Boy as Aiko Mihira
2008 252: Signal of Life as Saki Umino
2008 Innocent Love (10 episodes) as Mizuki Sakurai
2008 Sisterhood
2007 Detective Conan: Kudo Shinichi Returns! Showdown with the Black Organization as Miyano Shiho
2007 Yukan Club (10 episodes) as Noriko Hakushika
2007 Tokyo Tower (11 episodes) as Manami Sasaki
2007 Yellow Tears
2006 Ten Nights of Dreams
2006 The Pavilion Salamandre as Azuki Ninomiya
2006 My Boss My Hero (10 episodes)
2006 Starlit High Noon as Saya
2006 Death Note as Shiori Akino
2005 Until the Lights Come Back
2005 Hold Up Down as Rinko Akai
2005 Water Boys 2005 Summer (2 episodes) as Kyoko Hanamura
2005 Linda Linda Linda as Kei Tachibana
2005 Matrilineal Family (11 episodes) as Hinako Yajima
2005 Lorelei: The Witch of the Pacific Ocean as Paula Atsuko Ebner
2003 Water Boys (11 episodes) as Kyoko Hanamura

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page