Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 61

Gender Male

Birthday 1934-01-16

Day of Death 1995-05-10 (61 years old)

Place of Birth Mexico City, Mexico

Also Known As

  • Fredy Fernández
  • Freddy Fernandez 'El Pichi'
  • 'El Pichi'
  • Alfredo Fernández

Login to report an issue

Biography

Alfredo Jesús Fernández Sáenz (nicknamed "El Pichi") (January 16, 1934, Mexico City – May 10, 1995, Mexico City) was a Mexican film and television actor.

Fernández was the only son of Alfredo Fernández and Elisa Sáenz Rojas. As a youth, he joined the Children's Fine Arts Theatre Company of Fine Arts under the direction of Clementina Otero. The nickname "El Pichi" was given to Fernández by producer Luis Manrique during the making of the film Callejera in 1949.

He received the Virginia Fábregas medal from National Association of Actors (ANDA) for his 25 year career and was nominated three times for an Ariel Award. His son is Alfredo Fernández ("El Pato").

He died on May 10, 1995, of esophageal cancer in Mexico City, aged 61. His remains were buried in Cozumel, Quintana Roo, his son's garden.

Acting

1991
1990
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1979
1978
1976
1976
1973
1973
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1970
1969
1966
1966
1965
1963
1962
1962
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1960
1960
1958
1957
1957
1956
1956
1955
1955
1954
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1949
1949
1948

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page