Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 66

Gender Male

Birthday 1923-05-31

Day of Death 2010-02-11 (86 years old)

Place of Birth Shimogyo Ward, Kyoto, Japan

Also Known As

  • 井上梅次
  • Umeji Inoue
  • Umeji Inouye
  • Умэцугу Иноуэ

Login to report an issue

Biography

Umetsugu Inoue was a Japanese film director and scriptwriter. He directed 115 movies, wrote 101 screenplays, and is credited with the original story for five films. In addition, he worked with all six major Japanese film production companies.

Directing

1983
1983
1983
1977
1976
1975
1974
1972
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1966
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1961
1960
1959
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1954
1953
1950

Writing

1983
1983
1976
1975
1974
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1970
1970
1969
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1967
1966
1966
1964
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1957
1955
1955
1954
1951

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login