Biography

One of four actress sisters, the others being Polly Ann Young, Georgiana Young and Loretta Young. Sally retired from the screen ca. 1939.

Although this lovely, light brown-haired leading lady would wind up better known as one of Loretta Young's three acting sisters, Sally Blane nevertheless enjoyed a modest "B" film career during the late 20s and 30s. The resemblance to her "A" level sister was very strong -- the same graceful, elongated face and fawn-like, wide-set eyes. Unlike her sister, however, Sally lacked strong determination and ambition. Although she remained on the second or third Hollywood tier throughout her career, her film output was considerable if mostly routine.

One of four actress sisters, the others being Polly Ann Young, Georgiana Young and Loretta Young. Sally retired from the screen ca. 1939.

Although this lovely, light brown-haired leading lady would wind up better known as one of Loretta Young's three acting sisters, Sally Blane nevertheless enjoyed a modest "B" film career during the late 20s and 30s. The resemblance to her "A" level sister was very strong -- the same graceful, elongated face and fawn-like, wide-set eyes. Unlike her sister, however, Sally lacked strong determination and ambition. Although she remained on the second or third Hollywood tier throughout her career, her film output was considerable if mostly routine.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender -

Known Credits 62

Birthday 1910-07-11

Day of Death 1997-08-27

Place of Birth -

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Elizabeth Jane Young

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1965 Hollywood My Home Town as Herself
1963 Hollywood Without Make-Up
1957 Code 3 (1 episode)
1955 A Bullet for Joey as Marie Temblay
1953 Letter to Loretta (2 episodes)
1939 Fighting Mad as Ann Fenwick
1939 Charlie Chan at Treasure Island as Stella Essex
1939 Way Down South as Claire Bouton
1939 The Story of Alexander Graham Bell as Gertrude Hubbard
1938 Crashing Through Danger as Ann Foster
1938 Numbered Woman as Linda Morgan
1937 One Mile From Heaven as Barbara Harrison
1937 Angel's Holiday as Pauline Kaye
1937 The Great Hospital Mystery as Ann Smith
1935 This Is the Life as Helen Davis
1934 The Silver Streak as Ruth Dexter
1934 She Had to Choose as Clara Berry
1934 Half a Sinner as Phyllis
1934 City Park as Rose Wentworth
1934 City Limits as Helen Matthews
1934 Stolen Sweets as Patricia Belmont
1934 No More Women
1933 Crime on the Hill as Sylvia Kennett
1933 Advice to the Lovelorn as Louise
1933 Mayfair Girl as Brenda Mason
1933 Night of Terror as Mary Rinehart
1933 Trick for Trick as Constance Rusell
1933 Hello, Everybody! as Lily Smith
1932 Boys Will Be Boys
1932 Wild Horse Mesa as Sandy Melberne
1932 I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang as Alice
1932 Pride of the Legion as Peggy
1932 Heritage of the Desert as Judy
1932 The Phantom Express as Carolyn Nolan
1932 Probation as Janet Holman
1932 Escapade as Kay Whitney
1932 Disorderly Conduct as Helen Burke
1932 The Circus Show-Up
1932 The Reckoning as Judy Marsh
1932 Cross-Examination as Grace Varney
1931 X Marks the Spot as Sue
1931 Good Sport as Marge
1931 A Dangerous Affair as Marjory Randolph
1931 The Star Witness as Sue Leeds
1931 Annabelle's Affairs as Dora
1931 Ten Cents a Dance as Molly
1931 Once a Sinner as Hope Paterson as Marie
1931 Law of the Sea as Betty Merton
1930 Little Accident as Madge
1929 Show of Shows as Performer in 'Meet My Sister' Number
1929 The Vagabond Lover as Jean Whitehall
1929 Tanned Legs as Janet Reynolds
1929 Half Marriage as Sally
1929 The Very Idea as Nora
1929 Eyes of the Underworld as Florence Hueston
1929 Outlawed
1928 King Cowboy as Polly Randall
1928 Fashion News
1928 The Vanishing Pioneer
1928 Her Summer Hero as Grave
1927 Casey at the Bat as Floradora Girl
1921 The Sheik as Arab Child (uncredited)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page