Biography

We don't have a biography for Toru Okawa.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 72

Birthday 1960-02-28

Place of Birth Kagoshima Prefecture, Japan

Official Site https://mausu.net/talent/okawa-toru.html

Also Known As

  • Toru Ohkawa
  • Tōru Ōkawa
  • 大川 透
  • Tôru Ôkawa
  • Tooru Ookawa
  • Tooru Ohkawa

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Special: Nekogoroshi-hen as 富竹次郎
2019 Boogiepop and Others (18 episodes) as Kyōichirō Teratsuki
2017 No Game No Life: Zero as Ivan Zell
2017 Genocidal Organ as DIA Staff (voice)
2016 March Comes in Like a Lion (44 episodes) as Kouda Masachika
2016 Time Travel Girl (2 episodes) as William Gilbert (Voice)
2016 Thunderbolt Fantasy (13 episodes) as Diāo Mìng (Voice)
2016 Noblesse: Awakening as Jake
2016 ERASED (3 episodes) as Sawada (voice)
2015 Concrete Revolutio (24 episodes) as Uru
2014 Your Lie in April (4 episodes) as Yoshiyuki Miyazono (voice)
2014 HaNaYaMaTa (3 episodes) as Naru's Father (voice)
2014 Tokyo Ghoul (12 episodes) as Mado Kureo
2014 Noragami (25 episodes) as Tenjin (voice)
2013 Silver Spoon (1 episode) as Mr. Inada (voice)
2012 009 Re:Cyborg as Albert Heinrich / Cyborg 004 (voice)
2012 The Pet Girl of Sakurasou (2 episodes) as Sorata's Father (voice)
2012 Btooom! (10 episodes) as Kiyoshi Taira
2012 Ai no Kusabi (4 episodes) as Isaon Mink (voice)
2011 Towa no Quon 6: Eternal Quon as Seiji Kannazuki (voice)
2011 Towa no Quon 5: The Return of the Invincible as Seiji Kannazuki (voice)
2011 Horizon on the Middle of Nowhere (26 episodes) as 월터 롤리 (26 episodes) as 크리스토퍼 해튼
2011 Towa no Quon 4: The Roaring Anxiety as Seiji Kannazuki (voice)
2011 Towa no Quon 3: The Complicity of Dreams as Seiji Kannazuki (voice)
2011 Towa no Quon 2: Dancing Orchid in Chaos as Seiji Kannazuki (voice)
2011 Manyū Hiken-chō (12 episodes) as Hatomune Mie
2011 Macross Frontier: The Wings of Goodbye as Jeffery Wilder
2011 Is This a Zombie? (1 episode) as Demon Baron (voice)
2011 GOSICK -ゴシック- (24 episodes) as Brian Roscoe
2010 Katanagatari (12 episodes) as Mutsue Yasuri
2010 The Qwaser of Stigmata (36 episodes) as Shinichiro Ōtori
2009 Whispered Words (13 episodes) as Tenkai Murasame
2009 The Book of Bantorra (27 episodes) as Mattalast Balory
2009 At The Mercy of The Sky (12 episodes) as Sayo's father
2009 Tears to Tiara (26 episodes)
2009 Street Fighter IV: The Ties That Bind as Gouken
2008 Kurozuka (12 episodes) as Hasegawa
2008 Corpse Princess (25 episodes) as Hazama
2008 Hakushaku to Yōsei (12 episodes) as Professor Carlton
2008 Blade of the Immortal (13 episodes) as Saburou Anotsu
2008 Major: The Ball of Friendship as Coach Yoshino
2008 Soul Eater (51 episodes) as Death Scythe
2008 Neo Angelique Abyss (26 episodes) as Nyx
2008 Amatsuki (13 episodes) as Tadajirō Sasaki
2007 Ghost Hound (22 episodes) as Yasuhiro Nakajima
2007 Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - Solid State Society as Saito
2006 Intrigue in the Bakumatsu – Irohanihoheto (26 episodes) as T.B. Glover
2006 Innocent Venus (12 episodes) as Maximus Drake
2006 Ghost in the Shell: S.A.C. 2nd GIG – Individual Eleven as Saito
2005 Ginga Legend Weed (5 episodes) as John (voice)
2005 Blood+ (11 episodes) as James Ironside (voice)
2005 Fullmetal Alchemist The Movie: Conqueror of Shamballa as Roy Mustang
2005 Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children as Rufus Shinra
2005 Trinity Blood (24 episodes) as William Walter Wordsworth (voice)
2005 Detective Conan: Strategy Above the Depths as Yousuke Izawa (voice)
2005 Futakoi Alternative (13 episodes) as Ainosuke Futaba
2005 Fushigiboshi no Futagohime (51 episodes) as Wohl
2005 Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - The Laughing Man as Saito
2004 Bleach (366 episodes) as Jin Kariya
2003 Fullmetal Alchemist (51 episodes) as Roy Mustang (voice)
2003 .hack Liminality: Trismegistus as Dr. Makino (voice)
2003 Kino's Journey as Truck Driver
2003 Transformers: Legend of the Microns (52 episodes) as Convoy
2002 Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (52 episodes) as Saito (voice)
2002 .hack Liminality: In the Case of Mai Minase as Dr. Makino (voice)
2001 Figure 17 (13 episodes) as Shinichi Ibaragi
2001 Rune Soldier (24 episodes) as Dandy
2001 Baki the Grappler (24 episodes) as Kanji Igari
1998 Neo Ranga (72 episodes) as Makoto Kageyama
1996 The Vision of Escaflowne (26 episodes) as Gaddes
1996 Midori no Makibaō (35 episodes) as Fried Chicken
1995 Tenchi Universe (1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page