Biography

We don't have a biography for Barbara Hicks.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 33

Birthday 1924-08-12

Day of Death 2013-09-06

Place of Birth Wolverhampton, Staffordshire, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Барбара Хикс
  • Barbara Purser Hicks

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1997 FairyTale: A True Story as City Woman
1997 Remember Me?
1994 Skallagrigg as Elderly Official
1993 Orlando as Second Woman
1993 Mr. Wroe's Virgins (1 episode) as Joanna's Aunt
1992 Memento Mori as Tempest Sidebottome
1992 Howards End as Miss Avery
1991 A Question of Attribution as Lady at National Gallery
1990 Night Voice as Mrs Mortimer
1990 Oranges Are Not the Only Fruit (3 episodes) as Cissy
1989 Wilt as Ms Clinch
1989 Press Gang (1 episode) as Virginia Hume
1986 Miss Marple: The Murder at the Vicarage as Miss Hartnell
1986 Lovejoy (1 episode)
1985 Morons from Outer Space as Stenographer
1985 Brazil as Mrs. Alma Terrain
1982 Britannia Hospital as Miss Tinker
1982 Evil Under the Sun as Flewitt's Secretary
1981 Memoirs of a Survivor as Woman on Wasteground
1980 The Wildcats of St. Trinian's as Miss Coke as Miss Pope
1978 Me! I'm Afraid of Virginia Woolf as Miss Russell
1978 Death on the Nile as Schoolteacher (uncredited)
1978 3-2-1 (1 episode)
1977 Raffles (1 episode)
1968 The Charge of the Light Brigade as Mrs Duberly's Maid
1964 The Third Secret as Police Secretary
1962 Oliver Twist (1 episode)
1961 Ask Mr Pastry (8 episodes)
1961 His and Hers as Woman
1960 Barnaby Rudge (11 episodes)
1959 Operation Bullshine as Sgt. Merrifield
1958 I Was Monty's Double as Hester
1953 Background as Mrs. Young

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page