Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 23

Gender Female

Birthday 1977-01-15 (44 years old)

Place of Birth Silver Spring, Maryland, USA

Also Known As

  • Jenny P.

Login to report an issue

Biography

Prediger's first film role was as an out-of-town guest and temptress in 'Uncle Kent', a film directed by Joe Swanberg that premiered at Sundance in 2011 and was purchased by IFC. She has also gone to Sundance with three other films - as the composting love interest in 'The Foxy Merkins' in 2014 (dir. Madeleine Olnek), the nosy roommate in 'A Teacher' in 2013 (dir. Hannah Fidell) and as the tentative Vice Principal in 'First Girl I Loved' in 2016 (dir. Kerem Sanga). Jennifer plays an obsessed cinephile in the Gotham Award nominated comedy 'Red Flag' (dir. Alex Karpovsky), released by Tribeca Film. Jennifer is the star of the dark comedy 'Living Room Coffin' and the site specific fringe festival playwright in the upcoming feature 'Hollywood Fringe'. Prediger also has leading roles in 'Richard's Wedding' and 'Applesauce' (dir. Onur Tukel) and 'Pollywogs' (dir. Karl Jacob).

Jennifer plays a lusty doctor in 'The Strange Eyes of Dr. Myes' (dir. Nancy Andrews) which won a Gotham Award for Breakout Series. She also appears in 'Uncle Kent 2' (dir. Todd Rohal) and '7 Chinese Brothers', 'Infinity Baby' and 'Frances Ferguson' (dir. Bob Byington) - all of which premiered at SXSW. She plays opposite Max Casella in Applesauce (dir. Onur Tukel) which premiered at the 2015 Tribeca Film Festival.

'Apartment Troubles' (formerly Trouble Dolls) is her first feature film as a director and writer, co-directed and written with Jess Weixler. The film stars Prediger and Weixler and features Megan Mullally, Will Forte and Jeffrey Tambor, and was released by Gravitas in spring 2015 and aired on Showtime. She also produced 'Song of Back and Neck' (dir. Paul Lieberstein) that premiered at Tribeca in 2018.

Acting

2020
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2011

Production

2018

Writing

2014

Directing

2014

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login