Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 143

Gender Female

Birthday 1980-03-31 (41 years old)

Place of Birth Tokyo, Japan

Also Known As

  • Сакамото Маая
  • 坂本真綾
  • Māya Sakamoto
  • Sakamoto Maaya

Login to report an issue

Biography

Maaya Sakamoto is a Japanese voice actress and singer. She made her debut as a voice actress in 1992 as the voice of Chifuru in Little Twins, but is better known as voice of Hitomi Kanzaki in The Vision of Escaflowne. Other major roles in anime include Riho Yamazaki in Nightwalker: The Midnight Detective, Moe Katsuragi in Risky Safety, Princess Tomoyo in Tsubasa Reservoir Chronicle, Haruhi Fujioka in Ouran High School Host Club, Sayaka Nakasugi in Birdy the Mighty, Ciel Phantomhive in Black Butler, Shinobu Oshino in Monogatari, Shiki Ryōgi in the Kara no Kyōkai film series, and Motoko Kusanagi in the newer Ghost in the Shell films and series. In video games she voices Aura and Natsume in .hack, Lisa Hamilton / La Mariposa in Dead or Alive, Aeris in Kingdom Hearts, Aigis in Persona 3, Lightning in Final Fantasy XIII games, Ling Xiaoyu in the Tekken series, and Alisa Illinichina Amiella in God Eater.

She has also branched into singing, performing songs in both English and Japanese. She released her debut single "Yakusoku wa Iranai" in collaboration with Yoko Kanno under Victor Entertainment on April 24, 1996. Her singles "Tune the Rainbow", "Loop", "Ame ga Furu", and "Triangler" have all reached the top 10 Oricon singles chart: "Triangler" in particular charted at number 3 and remained charting for 26 weeks. Her albums have had similar success, with Shōnen Alice and Yūnagi Loop both reaching the top 10 Oricon albums chart; and her album You Can't Catch Me, released on January 12, 2011, became her first release to ever reach number 1. She held a concert at the Nippon Budokan on March 31, 2010, her thirtieth birthday. In the Japanese localization of overseas dubs, she has voiced Padme Amidala as presented in the Star Wars films and cartoons, as well as being the dub voice for Natalie Portman on numerous films.

Acting

2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1998
1998
1996
1996
1995
1990

Sound

2015
2010
2010

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login