Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 14

Gender Male

Birthday 1967-03-06 (53 years old)

Place of Birth Atlanta - Georgia - USA

Also Known As

  • Shuler Paul Hensley
  • Σούλερ Χένσλεϊ

Login to report an issue

Biography

He was awarded the 1999 Laurence Olivier Theatre Award for Best Supporting Performance of 1998 for his role in Oklahoma! He had to wear padding, a massive amount of make-up, and huge lifts in size 24 shoes to make him appear over 7 feet tall as Frankenstein's monster in "Van Helsing." Won Broadway's 2002 Tony Award as Best Actor (Featured Role - Musical) for his role as Jud Fry in a revival of "Oklahoma!" He has now played Frankenstein's monster three times. In Van Helsing (2004) on the concept album and workshop of "Frankenstein" The Musical by Mark Baron and Jeffrey Jackson, and finally in the Broadway production of "Young Frankenstein".

Acting

2016
2016
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2009
2004
2002
2001
2001
1999
1999

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page