Takashi Ishii

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 35

Gender Male

Birthday 1946-07-11

Day of Death 2022-05-22 (75 years old)

Place of Birth Sendai, Miyagi, Japan

Also Known As

  • 石井隆
  • 石井秀紀
  • 出木英杞

Login to report an issue

Biography

Takashi Ishii was a Japanese film director, screenwriter and manga artist. He has directed several pinku eiga erotic films, but his most notable feature was the 1995 crime thriller Gonin starring Takeshi Kitano.

Directing

2015
2013
2013
2010
2007
2005
2005
2004
2000
1999
1998
1996
1995
1994
1994
1993
1992
1991
1988

Writing

2015
2013
2013
2010
2007
2005
2004
2000
1999
1998
1996
1995
1994
1994
1993
1993
1992
1991
1991
1988
1988
1987
1986
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1982
1981
1981
1979
1979
1978

Production

1998

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login