Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 54

Gender Male

Birthday 1913-08-25

Day of Death 1993-12-22 (80 years old)

Place of Birth Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA

Also Known As

  • Donald John DeFore
  • Don J. DeFore
  • Don De Fore
  • Don DeForest

Login to report an issue

Biography

Donald John "Don" DeFore (August 25, 1913 – December 22, 1993) was an American actor. He is best known for his roles in the sitcom The Adventures of Ozzie and Harriet from 1952 to 1957 and the sitcom Hazel from 1961 to 1965, the former which earned him a Primetime Emmy Award nomination.

Acting

1984
1984
1982
1982
1978
1978
1977
1976
1975
1968
1967
1962
1961
1960
1960
1958
1957
1955
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1948
1948
1948
1947
1947
1946
1945
1945
1945
1944
1944
1943
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1941
1938

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login