Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 32

Gender Male

Birthday 1989-06-27 (32 years old)

Place of Birth Leeds, West Yorkshire, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Мэттью Льюис

Login to report an issue

Biography

Matthew David Lewis (born 27 June 1989) is an English actor. He is best known for his role as Neville Longbottom in the Harry Potter film series.

Born in Leeds, Lewis made his acting debut in Some Kind of Life (1995), guest-starring on dramas for ITV and BBC One before appearing in Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (2001). Lewis played the role for ten years, concluding with the final film, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 (2011), for which he received critical praise. Following the series, Lewis reoccured in The Syndicate and performed his first theatre role in Our Boys at the Duchess Theatre in 2012.

Lewis starred in The Rise (2012) which premiered at the Toronto International Film Festival to positive reviews and made appearances on BBC dramas Bluestone 42 and Death in Paradise in 2013 and 2015, respectively. Lewis had a supporting role in Me Before You (2016), which became a box office success. He was cast in the crime dramas Ripper Street and Happy Valley before starring on the ITV drama Girlfriends in 2018. Lewis appeared in Terminal (2018), which premiered at the Edinburgh International Film Festival as well as Baby Done (2020). Since 2020, Lewis has starred in Channel 5 television series All Creatures Great and Small to critical praise.

Acting

2022
2021
2020
2020
2018
2018
2016
2015
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2009
2009
2007
2007
2006
2005
2004
2002
2001
2000
1998
1997
1996
1995
1992

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login