Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 36

Gender Male

Birthday -

Place of Birth -

Also Known As

  • Alexandr Hackenschmied
  • Alexander Hackenschmied

Login to report an issue

Biography

Alexander Hammid born Alexandr Hackenschmied (17 December 1907, Linz – 26 July 2004, New York City) was a leading photographer, film director, cinematographer and editor in Czechoslovakia between the two world wars. He immigrated to the U.S. in 1938 and became involved in American avant-garde cinema. He is best known known for his film, Crisis (1939), Meshes of the Afternoon (1943) and To Be Alive!(1964). He made Meshes of the Afternoon, with his wife Maya Deren—to whom he was married from 1942 to 1947. He won the 1965 Academy Award for Best Documentary (Short Subject) for To Be Alive! (1964), which he co-directed with Francis Thompson.

Directing

1967
1964
1964
1960
1957
1954
1951
1950
1950
1950
1950
1946
1945
1944
1944
1943
1941
1941
1939
1937
1933
1931
1930

Camera

1960
1947
1946
1943
1941
1935
1935

Acting

2012
2002
1986
1944
1943

Editing

1964
1946
1933
1931

Crew

1964
1944
1943
1931
1930

Art

1946
1932
1930
1929

Writing

1964
1946
1931

Production

1946
1932

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login