Biography

We don't have a biography for Emmett Lynn.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 71

Birthday 1897-02-14

Day of Death 1958-10-20

Place of Birth Muscatine, Iowa, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Emmett 'Pappy' Lynn
  • Emmet Lynn
  • Emmet 'Pappy' Lynn

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1955 A Man Called Peter as Mr. Briscoe
1955 Stranger on Horseback as Barfly
1954 Shot in the Frontier as Lem
1954 Ring of Fear as Twitchy
1954 Bait as Foley
1953 Northern Patrol as Dad
1953 The Homesteaders as Old Grimer
1952 Sky Full of Moon as Otis
1952 Apache War Smoke as Les
1952 Skirts Ahoy! as Pop the Plumber
1952 Desert Pursuit as Leatherface Bates
1952 Oklahoma Annie as Paydirt
1951 Best of the Badmen as Oscar
1951 The Adventures of Wild Bill Hickok (1 episode)
1951 The Scarf as Jack, Waiter
1951 Badman's Gold as Wiggins - Miner
1950 The Gene Autry Show (1 episode)
1950 Rock Island Trail as Old Timer
1949 Cowboy and the Prizefighter as Buckskin Blodgett
1949 The Fighting Redhead as Buckskin
1949 Roll, Thunder, Roll! as Buckskin
1949 The Younger Brothers as Stage Depot Man (uncredited)
1949 Ride, Ryder, Ride! as Buckskin Blodgett
1948 Grand Canyon Trail as Old Ed Carruthers
1948 Relentless as Nester
1947 Trail of the Mounties as Gumdrop (as Emmett 'Pappy' Lynn)
1947 Rustlers of Devil's Canyon as Blizzard
1947 Oregon Trail Scouts as Bear Trap
1947 Code of the West as Doc Quinn
1946 Stagecoach to Denver as Coonskin
1946 Santa Fe Uprising as Deputy Hank
1946 Conquest of Cheyenne as Daffy
1946 Man from Rainbow Valley as Locoweed
1946 The Caravan Trail as Ezra
1946 Romance of the West as Ezra
1945 Wagon Wheels Westward as Pop Dale
1945 Song of Old Wyoming as Uncle Ezra
1945 Shadow Of Terror as Elmer
1945 Gangster's Den as Webb - Webfoot
1945 The Big Show-Off as Franklin D. Ripbogle Jr.
1944 Nevada as Pancake Comstock
1944 Bluebeard as Le Soldat
1944 Swing Hostess as Mr. Blodgett
1944 Dixie Jamboree as CaféJanitor (uncredited)
1944 Outlaws of Santa Fe as Saloon Drunk
1944 The Laramie Trail as Alfred "Barfoot" Jennings
1944 Frontier Outlaws as Judge James Ryan
1944 Bachelor Daze as Ezra
1943 The Return of the Rangers as Sheriff Summers (as Emmet 'Poppy' Lynn)
1943 Blazing Guns as Eagle-Eye
1943 The Law Rides Again as Eagle-Eye the Scout
1943 Girls in Chains as Lionel Cleeter
1943 Days of Old Cheyenne as Tombstone Boggs
1943 Carson City Cyclone as Tombstone Boggs (as Emmett 'Pappy' Lynn)
1943 Dead Man's Gulch as Fiddlefoot (as Emmett 'Pappy' Lynn)
1942 The Sundown Kid as Pop Tanner
1942 Queen of Broadway as Chris
1942 Outlaws of Pine Ridge as Jackpot McGraw
1942 City of Silent Men as Jeb Parker
1942 Tomorrow We Live as William "Pop" Bronson
1942 Tireman, Spare My Tires as Pop - Travel Lodge Proprietor
1942 In Old California as Whitey
1942 The Spoilers as Miner in Search of Lodging
1942 Westward Ho as Sheriff
1942 Stagecoach Express as Charles Haney
1941 Robbers of the Range as Whopper
1941 Along the Rio Grande as Whopper
1940 Arizona as Leatherface
1940 The Fargo Kid as Whopper
1940 Wagon Train as Whopper
1940 Scatterbrain as Pappy Hull

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page