Johnny Knoxville

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 132

Gender Male

Birthday 1971-03-11 (52 years old)

Place of Birth Knoxville, Tennessee, USA

Also Known As

  • JJ Knoxville
  • Johnny Jackass
  • Philip John Clapp
  • PJ Clapp
  • Phillip John
  • 조니 녹스빌
  • 約翰尼·諾剋斯維爾

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Johnny Knoxville, born Philip John Clapp Jr. on March 11, 1971, is an American actor, comedian, stunt performer, and television producer. He rose to fame as the co-creator and star of the hit MTV series "Jackass," which featured a group of individuals performing dangerous and outrageous stunts and pranks.

Knoxville was born and raised in Knoxville, Tennessee, where he developed a taste for mischief and adventure from an early age. After completing high school, he briefly attended the American Academy of Dramatic Arts in California before dropping out to pursue a career in acting and writing.

In 2000, Knoxville and his friends launched the "Jackass" television series, which became a cultural phenomenon and catapulted him to international fame. The show's success led to several spin-off films, including "Jackass: The Movie" (2002), "Jackass Number Two" (2006), and "Jackass 3D" (2010). These movies showcased Knoxville's willingness to push the boundaries of physical comedy and engage in outrageous, often painful, stunts.

Beyond "Jackass," Johnny Knoxville has appeared in a variety of film and television projects. He has displayed his comedic talents in movies such as "Men in Black II" (2002), "The Dukes of Hazzard" (2005), and "Skiptrace" (2016). He has also taken on more dramatic roles, including in films like "Grand Theft Parsons" (2003) and "Elvis & Nixon" (2016).

Knoxville's distinctive charm and fearlessness have endeared him to audiences worldwide. His willingness to put his body on the line for entertainment, combined with his quick wit and natural comedic timing, has made him a beloved figure in the entertainment industry.

In addition to his acting career, Johnny Knoxville has produced various television shows, including "Nitro Circus" and "The Wild and Wonderful Whites of West Virginia." He has also ventured into writing, publishing his autobiography, "The Jackass Whisperer," in 2018.

Acting

2023
2023
2023
2022
2022
2022
2022
2022
2022
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1997
1996
1995
1993
1993
1992
1975

Production

2022
2022
2021
2018
2014
2013
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2007
2007
2006
2003
2002
2002
2002
2000

Writing

2022
2022
2018
2014
2013
2011
2010
2008
2007
2006
2005
2002
2000

Crew

2003
2002
2000
1992

Creator

2012
2009
2000

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login