Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 59

Gender Female

Birthday 1964-01-17 (56 years old)

Place of Birth Chicago, Illinois, USA

Also Known As

  • First Lady Michelle Obama
  • 미셸 오바마
  • 미쉘 오바마
  • Michelle LaVaughn Robinson

Login to report an issue

Biography

Michelle LaVaughn Robinson Obama (born January 17, 1964), an American lawyer and writer, is the wife of the 44th President of the United States, Barack Obama, and the first African-American First Lady of the United States. Raised on the South Side of Chicago, she is a graduate of Princeton University and Harvard Law School, and spent the early part of her legal career working at the law firm Sidley Austin, where she met her future husband. Subsequently, she worked as part of the staff of Chicago mayor Richard M. Daley, and for the University of Chicago Medical Center. Throughout 2007 and 2008, she helped campaign for her husband's presidential bid. She delivered a keynote address at the 2008 Democratic National Convention and also spoke at the 2012 Democratic National Convention. She is the mother of Malia and Natasha (Sasha). As the wife of a senator, and later the first lady, she has become a fashion icon and role model for women, and an advocate for poverty awareness, nutrition, and healthy eating.

Acting

2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2012
2012
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2007
2006
2005
2005
2003
2003
1996
1993
1989

Production

2020
2020

Directing

1997

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login