Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 96

Gender Male

Birthday 1972-12-29 (48 years old)

Place of Birth Lewisham, London, England, UK

Also Known As

  • جود لو
  • 주드 로
  • Джуд Лоу
  • ジュード・ロウ
  • จู๊ด ลอว์
  • 裘德·洛
  • David Jude Heyworth Law
  • Τζουντ Λο

Login to report an issue

Biography

David Jude Heyworth Law (born 29 December 1972) is an English actor. He has received multiple awards including a BAFTA Film Award as well as nominations for two Academy Awards and two Tony Awards. In 2007, he received an Honorary César and was named a knight of the Order of Arts and Letters by the French government.

Born and raised in London, Law started acting in theatre. After finding small roles in feature films, Law gained recognition for his role in Anthony Minghella's The Talented Mr. Ripley (1999), for which he won the BAFTA Award for Best Actor in a Supporting Role and was nominated for an Academy Award. He found further critical and commercial success in Enemy at the Gates (2001), Steven Spielberg's A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001) and Sam Mendes' Road to Perdition (2002). He continued to gain praise for starring in the war film Cold Mountain (2003), the drama Closer (2004), and the romantic comedy The Holiday (2006), gaining Academy Award and BAFTA nominations for the first of these.

Law played Dr. Watson in Sherlock Holmes (2009) and Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (2011), a younger Albus Dumbledore in Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018), and Yon-Rogg in Captain Marvel (2019); all of which rank among his highest-grossing releases. His other notable roles were in Contagion (2011), Hugo (2011), Side Effects (2013), The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014), and Spy (2015); and the television series The Young Pope (2016) and The New Pope (2020).

Law has also had an accomplished career on stage, performing in several West End and Broadway productions such as Les Parents terribles in 1994, Hamlet in 2010, and Anna Christie in 2011. He received Tony Award nominations for the first and second of these.

Law's Riff Raff Entertainment, founded with business partner Ben Jackson, inked a first-look deal for both feature films and television production with New Republic Pictures on April 13, 2021.

Acting

2022
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1994
1994
1993
1993
1992
1989
1988
1984
1975
1953

Production

2020
2020
2018
2016
2007
2004

Directing

1999

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login