Biography

An American actor, writer and director. He is known for his role in Napoleon Dynamite as Uncle Rico, and more recently as recurring character Roger Linus on Lost.

An American actor, writer and director. He is known for his role in Napoleon Dynamite as Uncle Rico, and more recently as recurring character Roger Linus on Lost.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 96

Birthday 1957-06-17

Place of Birth Glendale, California, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Jonathan Francis Gries
  • Jon Francis
  • Johnathan Gries
  • John Gries
  • Jonathan Gries
  • Jonathon Gries
  • Jonathan Francis "Jon" Gries

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Mulligan's Stew (1 episode)
2018 Glass Jaw as Sam Austin
2017 All About the Money as Jon Waters
2017 Taken (1 episode) as Mark Casey (1 episode) as Casey
2017 The Axe Murders of Villisca as Greg
2017 Americons as Billy
2016 You're So Cool, Brewster! The Story of Fright Night as Himself
2016 Dream Corp LLC (20 episodes) as Dr Roberts
2016 Operation Chromite as Gen Hoyt Vandenberg
2016 Falsely Accused as Gus
2016 Durant's Never Closes as Dizzy Dean
2015 Endgame as Principal Thomas
2015 Pass the Light as Franklin
2014 Taken 3 as (Mark) Casey
2014 Bad Turn Worse as Sheriff Shep
2014 The Last Survivors as Carson
2014 Locker 13 as Archie
2014 Eternity: The Movie as Barry Goldfield, Jr.
2014 Faults as Terry
2013 Skinwalker Ranch as Hoyt
2013 A True Story as Richard Simpkins
2013 The Bridge (4 episodes) as Bob
2013 Noobz as Greg Lipstein
2012 Taken 2 as Casey
2012 Unicorn City as Shadow Hawk
2012 Napoleon Dynamite (6 episodes)
2012 Deep in the Heart as Dick Wallrath
2011 Redemption: For Robbing the Dead as Tom Sutter
2011 Around June as Murry
2011 Natural Selection as Peter
2010 Hawaii Five-0 (1 episode)
2010 Nikita (1 episode) as The Engineer
2009 Elsewhere as Mr. Tod
2008 South of Heaven as Hood 1
2008 Taken as Mark Casey
2007 Frank as Colin York
2007 The Comebacks as Barber
2007 September Dawn as John D. Lee
2006 Car Babes as Gary
2006 The Astronaut Farmer as FBI Agent Killbourne
2006 Psych (1 episode) as Strabinsky
2006 Stick It as Brice Graham
2005 Bar Starz as Ricky Fabulous
2005 Supernatural (2 episodes) as Martin Creaser
2005 Waterborne as Carlton as Ritter
2004 CSI: NY (1 episode)
2004 Lost (7 episodes)
2004 Napoleon Dynamite as Uncle Rico
2003 Cold Case (2 episodes)
2003 The Rundown as Harvey
2003 Las Vegas (1 episode)
2003 Carnivàle (4 episodes)
2003 The Big Empty as Elron
2003 Northfork as Arnold
2003 The Snow Walker as Pierce
2002 The Pretender: Island of the Haunted as Broots
2001 24 (1 episode) as Joseph Wald
2001 Jackpot as Sunny Holiday / Glen Allen Johnson
2001 The Pretender 2001 as Broots
1999 Twin Falls Idaho
1997 Men in Black as Van driver
1997 Casualties as Bill Summers
1996 The Pretender (86 episodes) as Broots
1995 Get Shorty as Ronnie Wingate
1994 ER (1 episode)
1994 Chicago Hope (1 episode)
1993 Bakersfield P.D. (1 episode)
1993 The X-Files (1 episode)
1993 Ed and His Dead Mother as Rob Sundheimer
1990 The Grifters as Drunk's Friend
1990 Beverly Hills, 90210 (4 episodes)
1990 Rainbow Drive as Azzolini
1989 Pucker Up and Bark Like a Dog as Max (as Jonathan Gries)
1989 Kill Me Again as Alan Swayzie
1989 Seinfeld (2 episodes)
1989 Quantum Leap (1 episode)
1988 Tattingers (1 episode)
1988 Fright Night Part 2 as Louie
1987 Jake and the Fatman (1 episode)
1987 Tour of Duty (1 episode)
1987 The Monster Squad as Desperate Man
1987 Number One with a Bullet as Bobby Sweet
1986 Running Scared as Det. Tony Montoya
1986 TerrorVision as OD
1985 The Twilight Zone (2 episodes)
1985 Real Genius as Lazlo Hollyfeld
1983 High School U.S.A. as Dirty Curt
1983 Joysticks as King Vidiot
1982 Cagney & Lacey (1 episode)
1981 Falcon Crest (1 episode)
1979 Swap Meet as Doug
1979 240-Robert (1 episode)
1976 Helter Skelter as William Garretson
1975 The Jeffersons (1 episode)
1967 Will Penny as Horace

Directing

2010 Pickin' and Grinnin' Director
1996 The Pretender (1 episode)Director

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page