Biography

We don't have a biography for Wells Root.

Personal Info

Known For Writing

Gender Male

Known Credits 29

Birthday 1900-03-21

Day of Death 1993-03-09

Place of Birth Buffalo, New York, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Wells Crosby Root

Writing TV ShowsMovies

1966 Texas Across the RiverWriter
1954 Magnificent ObsessionAdaptation
1952 The Prisoner of ZendaAdaptation
1943 Salute to the MarinesAdaptation
1943 The Man from Down UnderScreenplay
1942 Tennessee JohnsonScreenplay
1942 MokeyScreenplay
1941 The Get-AwayScreenplay
1941 The Bad ManScreenplay
1940 Flight CommandScreenplay
1939 Thunder AfloatScreenplay
1939 Man of ConquestScreenplay
1939 Sergeant MaddenScreenplay
1937 The Prisoner of ZendaAdaptation
1936 The Bold CaballeroStory
1936 The Bold CaballeroScreenplay
1936 Sworn EnemyWriter
1935 PursuitScreenplay
1935 Public Hero Number 1Story
1935 Public Hero Number 1Screenplay
1935 Shadow of DoubtScreenplay
1934 Paris InterludeScreenplay
1934 Black MoonWriter
1933 I Cover the WaterfrontWriter
1932 Tiger SharkScreenplay
1932 Bird of ParadiseScreenplay
1931 PoliticsAdaptation
1931 The ProdigalWriter
1930 The StormScreenplay
1930 Chasing RainbowsAdaptation
1930 Peacock AlleyScenario Writer

Directing

1942 MokeyDirector
1936 The Bold CaballeroDirector

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page