Biography

Ivan Vasylyovych Mykolaichuk (Ukrainian: Іван Васильович Миколайчук) was a Ukrainian soviet actor, producer, and screen writer from Ukraine.

He is best known for playing the Hutsul Ivan in "Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors" (Тіні забутих предків) (1964), based on Mykhailo Kotsyubynsky's book of the same name. He received the Komsomol prize of Ukraine in 1967, and the title of Meritorious Artist of the Ukrainian SSR in 1968. He posthumously received the Taras Shevchenko prize.

Ivan Vasylyovych Mykolaichuk (Ukrainian: Іван Васильович Миколайчук) was a Ukrainian soviet actor, producer, and screen writer from Ukraine.

He is best known for playing the Hutsul Ivan in "Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors" (Тіні забутих предків) (1964), based on Mykhailo Kotsyubynsky's book of the same name. He received the Komsomol prize of Ukraine in 1967, and the title of Meritorious Artist of the Ukrainian SSR in 1968. He posthumously received the Taras Shevchenko prize.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 24

Birthday 1941-06-15

Day of Death 1987-08-03

Place of Birth Чортория, Чернівецької області

Official Site http://ivanmykolaychuk.org/

Also Known As

  • Иван Миколайчук
  • Iwan Mykolaitschuk
  • Ivan Mikolaichuk
  • Іван Васильович Миколайчук
  • Ivan Vasylyovych Mykolaichuk

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1984 The Legend of Princess Olga as Vladimir I Svyatoslavich
1983 Mirgorod and Its Inhabitants as Kurochka
1981 Such a Late, Such a Warm Autumn
1980 A Story of the Forest: Mavka
1979 The Guest from the Future
1979 Babylon XX as Fabian
1974 Марина as дирижёр
1973 About Vitya, Masha, and Marines as Vakula
1973 Defying Everybody as Joko
1972 Third Planet in the Solar System as Bayan
1972 Zakhar Berkut as Lyubomir
1972 The White Bird Marked with Black as Piotr
1972 The Lost Letter as Vasil
1971 The Commissars as Gromov
1970 Иду к тебе...
1969 Annychka as Roman
1968 Razvedchiki
1968 The Stone Cross as Mykola
1966 The Weed as David Motuzka
1966 Gadyuka
1965 Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors as Ivan Paliychuk
1964 A Dream as Taras Shevchenko

Writing

1989 Tales about IvanScreenplay
1979 The Guest from the FutureWriter
1979 Babylon XXScreenplay
1972 The White Bird Marked with BlackWriter

Sound

1979 Babylon XXMusic
1972 The White Bird Marked with BlackOriginal Music Composer
1972 The Lost LetterMusic

Directing

1983 Вавилон XXDirector
1981 Such a Late, Such a Warm AutumnDirector
1979 Babylon XXDirector

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page