Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 20

Gender Male

Birthday 1985-01-08 (37 years old)

Place of Birth USA

Also Known As

  • Samuel Levinson
  • 샘 레빈슨

Login to report an issue

Biography

Samuel Levinson is an American filmmaker. Born from production designer Diana Rhodes and acclaimed filmmaker Barry Levinson, he is best known as the creator of the HBO teen drama series Euphoria (2019–present), for which he earned a BAFTA TV Award nomination.

He is also known for writing and directing the comedy-drama film Another Happy Day (2011), the thriller film Assassination Nation (2018), and the romantic drama film Malcolm & Marie (2021). He also co-wrote the action film Operation: Endgame (2010), the biopic The Wizard of Lies (2017), and the erotic thriller Deep Water (2022). He is married to film producer Ashley Levinson, who is currently the Chief Strategy Officer at Bron Studios.

Directing

2021
2019
2018
2011

Production

2022
2022
2022
2021
2020
2019

Writing

2022
2021
2019
2018
2017
2011
2010

Acting

2021
2009
2008
2001
1992

Creator

2019

Crew

2019

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login