Biography

We don't have a biography for William Janney.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 30

Birthday 1908-02-15

Day of Death 1992-12-22

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Russell Dixon Janney

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1937 Clipped Wings as Mickey Lofton
1936 Hopalong Cassidy Returns as Buddy Cassidy
1936 Sutter's Gold as John Sutter Jr.
1935 Bonnie Scotland as Allan Douglas
1935 Sweepstake Annie as Arthur Foster
1934 A Modern Hero as Young Pierre Croy as William Janney William Janney ...
1934 As the Earth Turns as Ollie
1933 Should Ladies Behave as Geoffrey Cole
1933 The World Changes as Orin Nordholm III
1933 King of the Wild Horses
1933 Secret of the Blue Room as Thomas Brandt
1933 Terror Aboard as Edward Wilson
1933 The Crime of the Century as Jim Brandt
1933 The Iron Master as David Stillman
1932 Under-Cover Man as Jimmie Madigan
1932 Crooner as Pat - Band Member
1932 Two Seconds as College Boy at Execution
1932 The Mouthpiece as John 'Johnny' Morris
1931 Cimarron as Man Phoning Ambulance (uncredited)
1931 Girls Demand Excitement as Freddie
1931 The Right of Way as Billy Wantage
1930 The Pay-Off as Tommy
1930 The Dawn Patrol as Gordon Scott
1930 Shooting Straight as Tommy Powell
1930 Young Desire as Bobby Spencer
1930 Those Who Dance as Tim Brady
1930 The Girl Said No as Jimmie Ward
1929 Mexicali Rose as Bob Manning
1929 Salute as Midshipman Paul Randall
1929 Coquette as Jimmy Besant

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page