Charles Judels

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 108

Gender Male

Birthday 1882-08-17

Day of Death 1969-02-14 (86 years old)

Place of Birth Amsterdam, Noord-Holland, Netherlands

Also Known As

  • Charles Judells
  • Charles Judel

Login to report an issue

Biography

Charles Judels was born in Amsterdam on 17 August 1882. He starred on vaudeville in the early 1900s. His Broadway stage debut was in The Ziegfeld Follies of 1912. Judels appeared in more than 130 American comedy and drama movies and was an expert with dialects. That talent served him well throughout his career. His first film was a comedy, Old Dutch, in 1915.

Judels is perhaps best remembered as the cheese store proprietor in Laurel & Hardy's 1938 film Swiss Miss. He also did extensive work as a voice actor in animated films, most notably as the voice of "Stromboli" in Disney's Pinocchio (1940). His final appearance on screen was as a Danite merchant in Samson and Delilah in 1949.

Judels died in San Francisco, California on 14 February 1969.

Acting

1948
1947
1946
1946
1946
1946
1946
1945
1944
1944
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1935
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1932
1932
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1929
1923
1915

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login