Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 26

Gender Male

Birthday 1898-01-23

Day of Death 1948-02-11 (50 years old)

Place of Birth Riga, Russian Empire

Also Known As

  • Sergei M. Eisenstein
  • S. M. Eisenstein
  • S.M. Eisenstein
  • S. Eisenstein
  • Sergei Mikhailovich Eisenstein
  • Sergei Eisenstein
  • Sergei Eizenshtein
  • Sergueï Mikhaïlovitch Eisenstein
  • Сергей Михайлович Эйзенштейн
  • Сергей Эйзенштейн
  • 세르게이 에이젠슈타인
  • 세르게이 미하일로비치 예이젠시테인

Login to report an issue

Biography

Sergei Mikhailovich Eisenstein was a pioneering Soviet Russian film director and film theorist, often considered to be the "Father of Montage." He is noted in particular for his silent films Strike (1924), Battleship Potemkin (1925) and October (1927), as well as the historical epics Alexander Nevsky (1938) and Ivan the Terrible (1944, 1958). His work profoundly influenced early filmmakers owing to his innovative use of and writings about montage.

Directing

1979
1968
1958
1955
1945
1940
1938
1934
1933
1932
1931
1930
1930
1929
1929
1928
1925
1925
1923

Writing

1998
1979
1968
1958
1945
1940
1938
1931
1930
1929
1929
1928
1925
1925

Acting

2017
1998
1996
1993
1958
1931
1929
1929
1925
1923

Editing

1945
1938
1930
1930
1925
1925

Production

1958
1945

Art

1958
1945

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login