Biography

We don't have a biography for Billie Joe Armstrong.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 29

Birthday 1972-02-17

Place of Birth Oakland, California, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Green Day

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2019 Punk (1 episode) as Himself
2018 Bad Reputation as Himself
2017 Don't Break Down: A Film About Jawbreaker
2017 Turn It Around: The Story of East Bay Punk as Himself
2017 Green Day: The Early Years
2016 Ordinary World as Perry
2015 Heart Like a Hand Grenade as Himself
2014 Like Sunday, Like Rain as Dennis
2013 Broadway Idiot as Himself (archive footage)
2013 Green Day: Rock am Ring Live
2013 Rock 'N' Roll Exposed: The Photography of Bob Gruen as Himself
2012 This Is 40 as Billie Joe Armstrong
2012 ¬°Cuatro! as Himself
2011 Green Day: Awesome as Fuck as Vocals
2009 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Live: Come Together as Himself
2009 Green Day: Live at Fox Theater as himself
2008 Big & Small (78 episodes)
2008 Green Day: Life Without Warning as Himself
2008 Pansy Division: Life in a Gay Rock Band as Himself
2007 Punk's Not Dead as Himself
2007 The Simpsons Movie as Himself (voice)
2006 Live Freaky Die Freaky as Charlie (voice)
2005 Green Day: Bullet in a Bible as Himself
2005 Green Day - VH1 Storytellers
2003 Riding in Vans with Boys as Himself
2001 Green Day: International Supervideos! as Himself
2001 25 Years of Punk as Himself
1975 Saturday Night Live (2 episodes) as Himself - Musical Guest
1959 The Grammy Awards (1 episode)

Production

2015 Heart Like a Hand Grenade Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page