Biography

Matthew Vaughn is an English film producer and director known for producing such films as Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (1998) and Snatch (2000) and directing the films Layer Cake (2004), Stardust (2007) and Kick-Ass (2010).

Matthew Vaughn is an English film producer and director known for producing such films as Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (1998) and Snatch (2000) and directing the films Layer Cake (2004), Stardust (2007) and Kick-Ass (2010).

Personal Info

Known For Production

Gender Male

Known Credits 22

Birthday 1971-03-07

Place of Birth London, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Мэттью Вон
  • 马修·沃恩
  • マシュー・ヴォーン
  • 매슈 본
  • ماثيو فون

Production TV ShowsMovies

2020 BloodshotProducer
2019 Kingsman 3Producer
2019 RocketmanProducer
2017 Kingsman: The Golden CircleProducer
2016 Eddie the EagleProducer
2015 Fantastic FourProducer
2015 Kingsman: The Secret ServiceProducer
2013 Kick-Ass 2Producer
2011 The DebtProducer
2010 Kick-AssProducer
2009 Harry BrownProducer
2007 StardustProducer
2004 Layer CakeProducer
2003 A Short Film About John BoltonProducer
2002 Swept AwayProducer
2001 Mean MachineProducer
2000 SnatchProducer
1998 Lock, Stock and Two Smoking BarrelsProducer

Writing

2019 Kingsman 3Writer
2017 Kingsman: The Golden CircleWriter
2015 Kingsman: The Secret ServiceWriter
2014 X-Men: Days of Future PastStory
2011 The DebtScreenplay
2011 X-Men: First ClassWriter
2010 Kick-AssScreenplay
2007 StardustScreenplay

Directing

2019 Kingsman 3Director
2017 Kingsman: The Golden CircleDirector
2015 Kingsman: The Secret ServiceDirector
2011 X-Men: First ClassDirector
2010 Kick-AssDirector
2007 StardustDirector
2004 Layer CakeDirector

Acting

2015 Kingsman: The Secret Service Revealed as Himself
2001 Making 'Snatch' as Himself
1998 Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels as Yuppy In Car

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page