Brian Yandrisovitz

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 80

Gender Male

Birthday 1964-05-06 (58 years old)

Place of Birth Allentown, Pennsylvania, USA

Also Known As

  • Brian Knobbs

Login to report an issue

Biography

Brian Knobs is an American pro wrestler, actor, coach and performer.

In 1990, they went to the National Wrestling Alliance (NWA)'s Jim Crockett Promotions which had been purchased by executive Ted Turner and would be renamed World Championship Wrestling (WCW) before they left a few months later. They feuded with Rick and Scott Steiner over the WCW United States Tag Team Championship but could not defeat them. Later that year, they went to the World Wrestling Federation (WWF) where they were managed by Jimmy Hart and won the World Tag Team Title from The Hart Foundation before feuding with and losing it to the Road Warriors. The Nasty Boys then wrestled many of the WWF's top face teams, including The Rockers, The Bushwhackers, and High Energy, before turning face in the fall of 1992 to feud with Hart's Money Inc. over the tag team title, which they were unable to regain.

They left the WWF for WCW in 1993 and were quickly placed with manager Missy Hyatt, who led them to the WCW World Tag Team Championship. After she left them, they went feuded with Harlem Heat, The Blue Bloods, and the team of Dick Slater and Bunkhouse Buck. They won the tag team title a second time later in 1993, but they were defeated by Cactus Jack and Kevin Sullivan the following year. In May 1995, they defeated Harlem Heat for their third and final WCW tag title at Slamboree, but lost the belts back to Harlem Heat at Bash at the Beach. Knobbs' wife is the sister of Greg "The Hammer" Valentine's wife. The couple have no children. He is a close friend of Hulk Hogan and has appeared in several episodes of Hogan Knows Best and Brooke Knows Best, as well as featuring as an on-screen trainer for Hulk Hogan's Celebrity Championship Wrestling and Hulk Hogan's Micro Championship Wrestling.

Acting

2022
2020
2018
2014
2014
2010
2010
2009
2008
2005
2005
2004
2004
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1989
1987
1986
1986

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login