Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 29

Birthday 1950-02-01

Place of Birth Greasby, Cheshire, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • John Wilson

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2015 Gozo as Johnno
2014 Ruby's Skin as Derby
2013 Murder on the Home Front as Ronald Terry
2011 The Hour(8 episodes) as Douglas Owen
2008 Ashes to Ashes(1 episode)
2007 Cranford(9 episodes)
2005 Secret Smile as Derek Cotton
2005 Twisted Tales (UK)(1 episode)
2002 Tipping the Velvet(3 episodes)
2002 Tipping the Velvet as Walter Bliss
1999 Cleopatra(2 episodes) as Rufio
1997 Bright Hair as Inspector Gates
1996 Poldark as Russ Poldark
1996 Dalziel and Pascoe(1 episode)
1996 Silent Witness(4 episodes)
1994 Class Act(14 episodes)
1992 Stalin as Voroshilov
1992 Heartbeat(1 episode)
1991 Prime Suspect(2 episodes) as George Marlow
1989 Capital City(23 episodes)
1989 Precious Bane as Kester Woodseaves
1988 Deadline as Shaun Carew
1987 The Living Daylights as Col. Feyador
1986 Casualty(2 episodes) as Mike Hornsey
1986 Lovejoy(1 episode)
1985 Cyrano de Bergerac as Le Bret
1985 C.A.T.S. Eyes(1 episode)
1984 The Bill(1 episode)
1972 Emmerdale(3,120 episodes) as Lawrence White

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page