Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 61

Gender Male

Birthday 1903-12-11

Day of Death 1963-12-12 (60 years old)

Place of Birth Tokyo, Tokyo Prefecture, Japan

Also Known As

  • Ozu Yasujiro
  • Yasujirô Ozu
  • Ozu Yasujirō
  • Shuutarou Komiya
  • James Maki
  • Ernst Schwartz
  • Yasujiro Ozu
  • 小津安二郎
  • 오즈 야스지로
  • Ясудзиро Одзу

Login to report an issue

Biography

Yasujirō Ozu was a Japanese film director and screenwriter. He began his career during the era of silent films. Ozu first made a number of short comedies, before turning to more serious themes in the 1930s. Marriage and family, especially the relationships between the generations, are prominent themes in Ozu's work. His most lauded films include Late Spring (1949), Tokyo Story (1953), Floating Weeds (1959), and An Autumn Afternoon (1962). His reputation has continued to grow since his death, and he is widely regarded as one of the world's most influential directors. In the 2012 Sight & Sound poll, Ozu's Tokyo Story was voted the greatest film of all time by world directors.

Directing

1962
1961
1960
1959
1959
1958
1957
1956
1953
1952
1951
1950
1949
1948
1947
1942
1941
1937
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1934
1934
1933
1933
1933
1932
1932
1932
1932
1931
1931
1931
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1928
1928
1928
1928
1928
1927

Writing

1965
1962
1961
1960
1959
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1953
1952
1951
1950
1949
1948
1947
1942
1941
1937
1937
1936
1936
1935
1934
1934
1933
1933
1933
1932
1932
1931
1930
1930
1929
1929
1929
1928
1928
1928

Acting

1994
1993
1978

Crew

1987

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login