Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 28

Gender Female

Birthday 1918-04-18

Day of Death 2005-11-09 (87 years old)

Place of Birth Liverpool, UK

Also Known As

  • Florence Avril Angers

Login to report an issue

Biography

Florence Avril Angers was an English stand-up comedienne and actress. The Daily Telegraph described her as "one of the most zestful, charming and reliable character comediennes in the post-war London theatre".

Acting

1994
1986
1981
1981
1980
1979
1977
1977
1976
1975
1972
1971
1970
1969
1969
1967
1967
1966
1965
1965
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1954
1951
1948

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login