Agustín Almodóvar

Personal Info

Known For Production

Known Credits 52

Gender Male

Birthday May 25, 1955 (69 years old)

Place of Birth Calzada de Calatrava, Ciudad Real, Castilla-La Mancha, Spain

Also Known As

  • Tinín Almodóvar

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Agustín Almodóvar Caballero is a film producer and younger brother of filmmaker Pedro Almodóvar. He was born in Calzada de Calatrava and obtained a degree in chemistry from the Complutense University of Madrid. He began his career in film production as a messenger in Fernando Trueba's film Sé infiel y no mires con quién. In 1986, he and Pedro founded their own production company, El Deseo S.A. Through this company he has produced all of Pedro's films since 1986, and several French co-productions. He is a member of the Academy of Cinematographic Arts and Sciences of Spain.

Agustín Almodóvar Caballero is a film producer and younger brother of filmmaker Pedro Almodóvar. He was born in Calzada de Calatrava and obtained a degree in chemistry from the Complutense University of Madrid. He began his career in film production as a messenger in Fernando Trueba's film Sé infiel y no mires con quién. In 1986, he and Pedro founded their own production company, El Deseo S.A. Through this company he has produced all of Pedro's films since 1986, and several French co-productions. He is a member of the Academy of Cinematographic Arts and Sciences of Spain.

Production

2024
2023
2023
2021
2020
2020
2019
2019
2018
2017
2016
2016
2015
2014
2013
2013
2011
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2004
2003
2002
2001
1999
1997
1996
1995
1993
1993
1991
1990
1988
1987

Acting

2021
2020
2019
2018
2016
2014
2013
2012
2012
2011
2009
2006
2004
2002
1999
1997
1993
1991
1990
1990
1988
1987
1986
1984
1983
1982
1980
1978

Crew

2011
2006

Directing

1987
1986

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login