Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 15

Gender Male

Birthday 1895-10-21

Day of Death 1984-07-17 (88 years old)

Place of Birth Orangeville, Utah, USA

Also Known As

  • Jesse Delos Jewkes
  • J. Delos Jewkes
  • J.D. Jewkes

Login to report an issue

Biography

From New York Times Obituary, July 19, 1984: J. Delos Jewkes, a singer and actor who supplied the voice of God for Cecil B. De Mille's "Ten Commandments," died of a heart attack here Tuesday. He was 89 years old. Mr. Jewkes appeared in about 300 films, with Shirley Temple, John Wayne and others. He was featured in all of Jeanette MacDonald's and Nelson Eddy's films. He also appeared with Hoot Gibson and on the Orpheum-Keith Vaudeville Circuit. Mr. Jewkes started his singing career in 1925 with traveling opera and light opera companies. He sang in the bass section of the Mormon Tabernacle Choir and with the Salt Lake Philharmonic Orchestra.

Acting

1971
1962
1944
1943
1943
1942
1941
1940
1939
1938
1936
1935
1935
1933
1932

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login