Biography

At first acting under her given name of Lorraine Gettman, blonde film actress Leslie Brooks began appearing in movie bit roles in 1941. When her Warner Bros. contract was sold to Columbia, Brooks started landing more sizeable parts in such programs as Nine Girls (1944) and Cover Girl (1944). She was also seen to good advantage in Columbia's series films (The Whistler, Crime Doctor, et al.). Leslie Brooks retired from films in 1949.

At first acting under her given name of Lorraine Gettman, blonde film actress Leslie Brooks began appearing in movie bit roles in 1941. When her Warner Bros. contract was sold to Columbia, Brooks started landing more sizeable parts in such programs as Nine Girls (1944) and Cover Girl (1944). She was also seen to good advantage in Columbia's series films (The Whistler, Crime Doctor, et al.). Leslie Brooks retired from films in 1949.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 22

Birthday 1922-07-13

Day of Death 2011-07-01

Place of Birth Lincoln, Nebraska, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Loraine Gettman
  • Lorraine Gettman

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1948 Blonde Ice as Claire Cummings Hanneman
1948 Romance on the High Seas as Miss Medwick
1948 Hollow Triumph as Virginia Taylor
1948 The Cobra Strikes as Olga Kaminoff
1947 The Corpse Came C.O.D. as Peggy Holmes
1947 Cigarette Girl as Ellen WIlcox
1946 Secret of the Whistler as Kay Morrell
1946 The Man Who Dared as Lorna Claibourne
1945 I Love a Bandleader as Ann Stuart
1945 Tonight and Every Night as Angela
1944 Cover Girl as Maurine, Rusty's blonde friend / rival
1944 Nine Girls as Roberta Halloway
1943 Two Señoritas from Chicago as Lena Worth
1943 City Without Men as Gwen
1942 Underground Agent as Ann Carter
1942 You Were Never Lovelier as Cecy Acuña
1942 Lucky Legs as Jewel Perkins
1942 Overland to Deadwood as Linda Banning
1942 The Talk of the Town as Secretary (uncredited)
1941 You're in the Army Now as Navy Blues Sextette Member
1941 Navy Blues as Navy Blues Sextet Member (as Loraine Gettman)
1941 Ziegfeld Girl as Ziegfeld Girl (uncredited)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page