Biography

We don't have a biography for Wilson Benge.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 67

Birthday 1875-03-01

Day of Death 1955-07-01

Place of Birth Greenwich, London, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • George F. Benge
  • Wilson Binge

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1947 Queen of the Amazons as Professor
1944 The White Cliffs of Dover as Chauffeur
1944 Gaslight as Pedestrian (uncredited)
1943 His Butler's Sister as Attendee at Waiters' Ball
1943 Reveille with Beverly as Watson
1942 Miss Annie Rooney as Thomas - White's Butler
1941 The Corsican Brothers as The Baron's Butler
1941 It Started with Eve as Williams - Butler (uncredited)
1941 The Lady Eve as First Butler at Party (uncredited)
1940 Pride and Prejudice as Flunky
1940 Half a Sinner as Waiter
1940 Green Hell as Butler (uncredited)
1940 The Green Hornet as The D.A.'s Valet (uncredited)
1939 Rulers of the Sea as Campbell
1939 Mr. Smith Goes to Washington as Hopper's Butler (uncredited)
1939 Man About Town as Servant
1939 Only Angels Have Wings as Assistant Purser
1939 Lucky Night as Jordan's Butler
1939 The Long Shot as Groom
1938 Trade Winds as Martin, The Butler
1938 Lord Jeff as Chauffeur
1938 Air Devils as Sailor at Bar
1938 Mr. Boggs Steps Out as The Butler
1937 Wallaby Jim of the Islands as Macklin - Raihoa Saloon Owner
1937 You're Only Young Once as Francois
1937 Murder in Greenwich Village as Butler
1937 The Shadow Strikes as Wellington
1937 Man Of The People as Reid's Butler
1936 What Becomes of the Children? as Bates - the Butler
1936 The White Angel as Jones, a Male Nurse (uncredited)
1936 Panic on the Air as Bliss' Butler
1936 Murder at Glen Athol as Simpson - Butler
1936 Dancing Feet as Silas' Butler
1935 A Feather in Her Hat as Butcher
1935 Cardinal Richelieu as Agitator
1934 The Curtain Falls as Scorsby's 1st Butler
1934 City Park as Andrew Cook
1934 Long Lost Father as Gelding's Servant
1933 Twin Husbands as Greyson
1933 Arizona to Broadway as Monk's Barman
1933 By Appointment Only as Withers, Butler
1933 Pleasure Cruise as Ship Steward
1932 Cynara as Jim's Valet Merton
1932 Scram! as Hawkins - The Butler
1932 So Big! as Paula's Butler (uncredited)
1931 Men in Her Life as Wilton
1931 Consolation Marriage as Elaine's Butler
1931 How I Play Golf, by Bobby Jones, No. 3: 'The Niblick' as Wilson - the Butler (uncredited)
1931 Stepping Out as Parker
1930 Charley's Aunt as Brassett
1930 The Bat Whispers as The Butler
1930 Her Wedding Night as Smithers
1930 Raffles as Barraclough
1930 A Notorious Affair as Sir Thomas' Butler Briggs (uncredited)
1930 Spring Is Here as Winnie - the Braleys' Butler
1930 The Girl Said No as McAndrews' Butler
1929 Untamed as Billcombe
1929 Bulldog Drummond as Danny
1929 Queen Kelly as Prince Wolfram's Valet
1928 You're Darn Tootin' as Musician
1927 The Battle of the Century as Pie Victim in Top Hat
1927 Do Detectives Think? as Butler attacked by Slasher
1926 The Cheerful Fraud as Butler
1926 Be Your Age as Butler (uncredited)
1926 The Clinging Vine as Grandma's Butler
1926 The Midnight Message as Butler
1923 The Ten Commandments as Extra (uncredited)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page