Biography

Yeon Sang-ho (born 1978) is a South Korean film director and screenwriter. He wrote and directed the animated films The King of Pigs (2011) and The Fake (2013), and the live-action film Train to Busan (2016).

Yeon Sang-ho (born 1978) is a South Korean film director and screenwriter. He wrote and directed the animated films The King of Pigs (2011) and The Fake (2013), and the live-action film Train to Busan (2016).

Personal Info

Known For Writing

Gender Male

Known Credits 10

Birthday 1978-01-01

Place of Birth Seoul, South Korea

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • 연상호

Writing TV ShowsMovies

2018 PsychokinesisWriter
2016 The Senior ClassScreenplay
2016 The Senior ClassOriginal Story
2016 Seoul StationWriter
2016 Train to BusanScreenplay
2013 The FakeWriter
2012 The WindowWriter
2011 The King of PigsWriter
2008 Love Is ProteinWriter

Directing

2018 PsychokinesisDirector
2016 Seoul StationDirector
2016 Train to BusanDirector
2013 The FakeDirector
2012 The WindowDirector
2011 The King of PigsDirector
2008 Love Is ProteinDirector
2006 The Hell (Two Kinds of Life)Director

Editing

2011 The King of PigsEditor

Production

2014 Master and ManProducer

Acting

2012 The Window

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page