Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 33

Gender Female

Birthday 1995-09-17 (26 years old)

Place of Birth Incheon, South Korea

Also Known As

  • 남지현
  • Ji-hyeon Nam
  • Nam Ji-hyun
  • Нам Джи-хён

Login to report an issue

Biography

Nam Ji-hyun (born September 17, 1995) is a South Korean actress who successfully transitioned from being one of the industry's premier child artists to an acclaimed lead, well-loved for her roles in Queen Seondeok, Shopping King Louis, Suspicious Partner, and 100 Days My Prince.

Nam began her career as a child actress, and is best known for her roles in East of Eden (2008), Queen Seondeok (2009), Will It Snow for Christmas? (2009), Angel Eyes (2014), and What Happens to My Family? (2014). She also appeared in the miniseries Girl Detective, Park Hae-sol, teen drama To the Beautiful You, and the films A Reason to Live and Hwayi: A Monster Boy.

In 2016, she headlined her first drama, MBC's romantic-comedy Shopaholic Louis with Seo In-guk, where she impressed viewers with her acting.

In 2017, she starred in SBS's legal drama Suspicious Partner alongside Ji Chang-wook. The show enjoyed modest viewership share, but it beat its competitor by topping the important 20-49-year-old demographic, as well as streaming, popularity, and brand reputation charts for consecutive weeks. In 2018, Nam starred alongside EXO's D.O in the historical romance drama 100 Days My Prince. The series was a commercial success, becoming the fifth highest-rated Korean drama in cable television history. In 2020, Nam starred in the fantasy mystery thriller 365: Repeat the Year as a perfectionist webtoon writer.

Acting

2022
2021
2021
2020
2020
2018
2018
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2014
2014
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2005

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login