Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 131

Gender Male

Birthday 1885-04-03

Day of Death 1981-12-28 (96 years old)

Place of Birth -

Also Known As

  • Alan Dwan

Login to report an issue

Biography

Allan Dwan was born on April 3, 1885 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada as Joseph Aloysius Dwan. He was a director and writer, known for A Perfect Crime (1921), Bound in Morocco (1918) and A Broken Doll (1921). He was married to Marie Shelton and Pauline Bush. He died on December 28, 1981 in Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA.

Directing

1961
1958
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1951
1951
1950
1949
1948
1948
1947
1947
1947
1946
1945
1945
1944
1944
1943
1942
1942
1941
1941
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1934
1934
1933
1932
1932
1931
1931
1930
1930
1929
1929
1929
1929
1928
1927
1927
1926
1926
1926
1925
1925
1925
1924
1924
1923
1923
1922
1921
1920
1919
1918
1918
1918
1918
1917
1917
1917
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1915
1915
1915
1915
1914
1914
1914
1914
1913
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911

Writing

1945
1935
1927
1926
1925
1922
1921
1918
1918
1918
1918
1917
1916
1916
1914
1914
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1911
1911

Production

1953
1953
1948
1947
1943
1942
1941
1940
1930
1929
1928
1925
1923
1917

Acting

1980

Camera

1916

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login