Tariq Ali

Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 15

Gender Male

Birthday 1943-10-21 (78 years old)

Place of Birth Lahore, Pakistan

Also Known As

  • Tariq Ali Khan

Login to report an issue

Biography

Tariq Ali Khan is a British political activist, writer, journalist, historian, filmmaker, and public intellectual. He is a member of the editorial committee of the New Left Review and Sin Permiso, and contributes to The Guardian, CounterPunch, and the London Review of Books. He read PPE at Exeter College, Oxford.

Writing

2009
1994
1989
1987

Acting

2019
2018
2018
2017
2016
2009
2008
2006
1979

Production

1998
1994
1994
1992

Crew

1994

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login