Biography

We don't have a biography for Mirella Freni.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 15

Birthday 1935-02-27

Place of Birth Modena, Italy

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Mirella Fregni

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2019 ERNANI CON PLÁCIDO DOMINGO | OPERA LEGENDS as Elvira
2009 Karajan—Beauty as I see it as Self (Archival Footage)
1997 Fedora as Fedora Romazov
1993 Falstaff
1989 Adriana Lecouvreur as Adriana Lecouvreur
1988 La Boheme as Mimì
1983 Don Carlo as Elisabeth de Valois
1982 Verdi Ernani as Elvira
1978 Verdi: Simon Boccanegra as Amelia Grimaldi
1975 The Marriage of Figaro as Susanna
1974 Otello as Desdemona
1974 Madama Butterfly as Cio-Cio-San, known as Butterfly as Butterfly
1967 Carmen as Micaëla
1965 La Bohème as Mimi

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page