Chen Hung-Lieh

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 104

Gender Male

Birthday 1943-06-07

Day of Death 2009-11-24 (66 years old)

Place of Birth Shanghai, China

Also Known As

  • 陳鴻烈
  • 周鴻烈
  • Chow Hung-lit
  • 烈爺
  • Hung Lieh Chen
  • Chan Hung-lit
  • 陈鸿烈
  • 周鸿烈
  • Golden Chan
  • 烈哥
  • Chen Huang-Lieh

Login to report an issue

Biography

Chan Hung-Lieh (7 June 1943 – 24 November 2009), also known as Chen Hung-Lit and Golden Chan, was a Shaw Brothers actor famous for portraying villains from the 1960s to 1980s. In his acting hiatus, Chan was involved in the garment industry. He later resumed his acting career by joining TVB in 1995, left the following year and did not return again until 2003. He was the brother of Steve Chen Hao.

Acting

2011
2008
2008
2007
2004
2004
2003
2001
1997
1997
1996
1993
1990
1988
1987
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1981
1981
1981
1981
1981
1981
1981
1980
1979
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1970
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964

Directing

1997
1977
1974

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login