Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 167

Gender Male

Birthday 1901-01-10

Day of Death 1985-11-27 (84 years old)

Place of Birth Indian Territory, Oklahoma Territory, USA

Also Known As

  • Henry W. Harvey Sr.
  • Harry Harvey Sr.
  • Harry Harvey Sr
  • Harry Sarvey Sr.
  • Harry W. Harvey

Login to report an issue

Biography

Harry Harvey Sr. was an American actor of theatre, film, and television.

Harvey appeared in minstrel shows, in vaudeville, and on the Broadway stage but is best remembered as a character actor who appeared in more than three hundred films and episodes of television series.

He had roles in the films The Oregon Trail, Old Overland Trail, Wyoming Renegades, Ride Beyond Vengeance, and many other westerns.

In the 1950s, Harvey was cast in The Roy Rogers Show, Man Without a Gun and The Lone Ranger. In 1962, he appeared on It's a Man's World. In the 1950s, 1960s, and 1970s, he guest-starred on Branded, Lassie, Hazel, The Wild Wild West, Mannix, Alias Smith and Jones, Bonanza, and Columbo. His last appearance was in an episode of Adam-12-

Acting

1971
1970
1969
1968
1966
1966
1965
1965
1964
1962
1960
1957
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1948
1948
1948
1948
1947
1947
1947
1947
1947
1947
1947
1946
1946
1946
1946
1946
1946
1946
1945
1945
1945
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1943
1943
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1933

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login