Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 12

Gender Male

Birthday 1937-05-11 (83 years old)

Place of Birth Moscow, Soviet Union

Also Known As

  • Giorgi Shengelaya
  • გიორგი შენგელაია
  • Георгий Шенгелая

Login to report an issue

Biography

Giorgi Shengelaia was born on May 11, 1937 in Moscow, RSFSR, USSR as Georgiy Nikolaevich Shengelaya. He is a director and writer, known for Pirosmani (1969), Veris ubnis melodiebi (1974) and Voyage of the Young Composer (1985).

Directing

2005
1999
1987
1985
1980
1973
1969
1966
1962

Writing

1987
1985
1973
1969
1966

Acting

1965
1957
1956

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login