Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 49

Gender Male

Birthday 1936-07-25

Day of Death 2000-04-24 (63 years old)

Place of Birth -

Also Known As

  • Karamana Janardhanan Nair
  • കരമന ജനാർദ്ദനൻ നായർ

Login to report an issue

Biography

Karamana Janardanan Nairwas one of the most famous Malayalam film actors during the 80s and 90s. He won wide acclaim especially for the role of the protagonist in Adoor Gopalakrishnan’s Elippathayam. He is best remembered for his roles in Agnidevan (as Vasudeva Warrier) and in Sphadikam (as Fr. Ottaplakkan). His last role was as Fr. Paulose in the movie FIR.

Acting

1998
1998
1997
1997
1996
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1982
1980

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login