Biography

Kelendria Trene "Kelly" Rowland (born February 11, 1981) is an American singer,songwriter, actress and television personality. Rowland rose to fame in the late 1990s as a member of Destiny's Child, one of the world's best-selling girl groups of all time. During their hiatus, Rowland released her debut solo album Simply Deep (2002), which sold 2.5 million copies worldwide[2] and produced the number-one single "Dilemma" with Nelly, as well as the international top-ten hit "Stole". Rowland also transitioned into acting, with guest appearances in television sitcoms, and starring roles in Freddy vs. Jason (2003) and The Seat Filler (2004).

Kelendria Trene "Kelly" Rowland (born February 11, 1981) is an American singer,songwriter, actress and television personality. Rowland rose to fame in the late 1990s as a member of Destiny's Child, one of the world's best-selling girl groups of all time. During their hiatus, Rowland released her debut solo album Simply Deep (2002), which sold 2.5 million copies worldwide[2] and produced the number-one single "Dilemma" with Nelly, as well as the international top-ten hit "Stole". Rowland also transitioned into acting, with guest appearances in television sitcoms, and starring roles in Freddy vs. Jason (2003) and The Seat Filler (2004).

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender -

Known Credits 44

Birthday 1981-02-11

Place of Birth Atlanta - Georgia - USA

Official Site http://www.kellyrowland.com/

Also Known As

  • Kelendria Trene Rowland
  • Destiny's Child

Acting TV ShowsMovies

10 Things Every Guy Should Experience (1 episode)
2019 Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé as Herself
2018 Beyoncé: Live at Coachella as Herself
2017 Love by the 10th Date as Margot Scotts
2016 Martha & Snoop's Potluck Dinner Party (1 episode) as Herself
2015 Empire (2 episodes) as Leah Walker
2012 The Voice (40 episodes) as Herself
2012 God Save My Shoes
2011 Michael Bublé: Home for Christmas as As Herself
2011 Perez Hilton Superfan (4 episodes)
2011 Nothing But The Beat The Movie as Herself
2010 When I Was 17 (1 episode)
2009 Live from Studio Five (1 episode)
2009 Moonwalking: The True Story of Michael Jackson - Uncensored as Herself
2009 The Fashion Show (22 episodes)
2007 Clash of the Choirs (4 episodes) as Herself
2007 Beyoncé: B'Day Anthology Video Album as Kelly Rowland
2007 The Graham Norton Show (1 episode) as Herself
2006 Destiny's Child: Live in Atlanta as herself
2005 Live 8 as Herself
2005 The Tyra Banks Show (1 episode)
2005 Wild 'n Out (1 episode)
2005 The X Factor (1 episode)
2004 The X Factor (31 episodes) as Judge
2004 The Seat Filler as Jhnelle
2003 Freddy vs. Jason as Kia Waterson
2003 Destiny's Child: World Tour as Herself
2003 The New Tom Green Show (1 episode)
2003 Punk'd (1 episode) as Herself
2003 Jimmy Kimmel Live! (1 episode)
2001 The Concert for New York City
2000 Girlfriends (3 episodes)
1999 The Early Show (1 episode)
1999 Beverly Hood as Girl #2
1998 The Hughleys (2 episodes)
1997 The View (6 episodes)
1996 Pacific Blue (1 episode)
1995 Star Search (1 episode)
1994 Blue Heelers (1 episode)
1993 GMTV (2 episodes)
1992 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (2 episodes)
1988 This Morning (1 episode)
1971 Hey Hey It's Saturday (2 episodes)
1952 Today (1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page