Miloš Kopecký

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 189

Gender Male

Birthday 1922-08-22

Day of Death 1996-02-16 (73 years old)

Place of Birth Prague, Czechoslovakia [now Czech Republic]

Also Known As

  • Milos Kopecký
  • Milos Kopecky
  • Милош Копецкий

Login to report an issue

Biography

Miloš Kopecký was a Czech actor, active mainly in the second half of the 20th century.  He was born into the family of craftsmen, Kopecký was involved with music and theater throughout his entire life.  Starting on stage in 1939, as a member of an amateur elocution group, Kopecký performed with numerous young artists during the German occupation of then Czechoslovakia.  Near the end of World War II, Kopecký’s mother was murdered at the Auschwitz concentration camp for her Jewish heritage, while Miloš was interned in the labor camp Bystřice u Benešova.  He would later credit these experiences as the cause for his struggle with Bipolar Disorder, then known as Manic-Depressive Disease.   Following the liberation, Kopecký began acting in the avant-garde studio Větrník in 1945, before joining the Vinohrady Theatre in 1965 at the behest of then-director František Pavlíček.  Kopecký  continued to make guest appearances at theaters throughout Prague, working with many notable actors of his era before appearing on film and television.  His first minor role was in the historic film Jan Roháč z Dubé (1947), but he quickly graduated to more important characters and gradually became one of the most popular actors in Czechoslovakia.   He may be best known today as Dr. Štrosmajer in the Czech television series Nemocnice na kraji města.  During his career he played mainly negative roles of traitors, lechers, and villain, which he famously depicted with elegance and esprit.  

In the mid-1980s Kopecký acted in a politically biased documentary film about emigrants, and also presented very critical speech against current communist régimes in May, 1987, at the Fourth Congress of Dramatic Artists.  He was married five times, at one point to Czech actress Stella Zázvorková.

Acting

2018
2000
1996
1995
1994
1994
1993
1992
1992
1989
1989
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1983
1983
1983
1982
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1977
1976
1976
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1952
1951
1949
1949
1949
1949
1948
1948
1947
1947

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login