Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 13

Gender Male

Birthday 1933-07-09

Day of Death 2003-10-26 (70 years old)

Place of Birth Stalingrad, Soviet Union

Also Known As

  • Elem Germanowitsch Klimow
  • Elem Germanovič Klimov
  • Элем Климов

Login to report an issue

Biography

Elem Germanovich Klimov (Russian: Эле́м Ге́рманович Кли́мов; 9 July 1933 – 26 October 2003) was a Soviet Russian film director. He studied at VGIK, and was married to film director Larisa Shepitko. Klimov is best known in the West for his final film, 1985's Come and See (Иди и смотри), which follows a teenage boy in German-occupied Belarus during the German-Soviet War and is often considered one of the greatest war films ever made. He also directed dark comedies, children's movies, and historical pictures.

Directing

1985
1983
1981
1980
1974
1974
1970
1965
1964
1962
1960

Acting

1988
1980
1959

Writing

1985
1980

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page