Russell Crowe

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 109

Gender Male

Birthday 1964-04-07 (58 years old)

Place of Birth Wellington, New Zealand

Also Known As

  • Рассел Кроу
  • 러셀 크로우
  • Russell Ira Crowe
  • ラッセル・クロウ
  • รัสเซล โครว์
  • 羅素·高爾
  • رسل كرو
  • Ράσελ Κρόου

Login to report an issue

Biography

Russell Ira Crowe (born 7 April 1964) is an actor. He was born in New Zealand, spent ten years of his childhood in Australia, and moved there permanently at age twenty one. He came to international attention for his role as Roman General Maximus Decimus Meridius in the epic historical film Gladiator (2000), for which he won an Academy Award, Broadcast Film Critics Association Award, Empire Award, and London Film Critics Circle Award for Best Leading Actor, along with 10 other nominations in the same category.

Crowe's other award-winning performances include tobacco firm whistle-blower Jeffrey Wigand in the drama film The Insider (1999) and mathematician John Forbes Nash Jr. in the biopic A Beautiful Mind (2001). He has also starred in films such as the drama Romper Stomper (1992), the mystery-detective thriller L.A. Confidential (1997), the epic war film Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003), the biographical boxing drama Cinderella Man (2005), the Western 3:10 to Yuma (2007), the crime drama American Gangster (2007), the thriller-drama State of Play (2009), and Robin Hood (2010).

Crowe later starred in the musical drama Les Misérables (2012), as Jor-El in the superhero epic Man of Steel (2013), the biblical fantasy drama Noah (2014), the action comedy The Nice Guys (2016), portrayed Zeus Panhellenios in the Marvel Cinematic Universe (MCU) film Thor: Love and Thunder (2022), and will star in the upcoming Sony's Spider-Man Universe (SSU) film Kraven the Hunter (2023). In 2014, he made his directorial debut with the drama The Water Diviner, in which he also starred. He has earned various accolades, including a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame, two Golden Globe Awards, a British Academy Film Award, and an Academy Award out of three consecutive nominations (1999, 2000, and 2001). He has been the co-owner of the National Rugby League (NRL) team South Sydney Rabbitohs since 2006.

Acting

2023
2023
2023
2022
2022
2022
2022
2022
2022
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1989
1988
1987
1985
1976
1975
1953

Directing

2022
2014

Production

2015
2010

Writing

2022

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login